Code Taxon Vernacular UK Status Dorset Status
14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth    Common
15 Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift    Common
16 Hepialus hecta Gold Swift    Local, Woodland
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift    Common
18 Hepialus fusconebulosa Map-winged Swift    Site(1), Grassland
160 Phragmataecia castaneae Reed Leopard RDB2  Site(1), Marsh/Mire
161 Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth    Common
162 Cossus cossus Goat Moth Nb  Rare
163 Adscita statices Forester    Local, Grassland
164 Adscita geryon Cistus Forester Nb  Rare, Grassland
165 Jordanita globulariae Scarce Forester Na  Dispersive(1)
169 Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet    Common
170 Zygaena trifolii Five-spot Burnet    Local, Grassland
171 Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet    Local, Grassland
173 Apoda limacodes Festoon Nb  Local↑
174 Heterogenea asella Triangle RDB3  Sites(2), Woodland
370 Sesia apiformis Hornet Moth Nb  Site(1)
371 Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth    Common
373 Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing Nb  Local, Urban
374 Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing Nb  Local, Woodland
377 Synanthedon flaviventris Sallow Clearwing Nb  Local, Heathland
378 Synanthedon andrenaeformis Orange-tailed Clearwing Nb  Local, Scrub
379 Synanthedon myopaeformis Red-belted Clearwing Nb  Rare, Urban
380 Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing Nb  Local, Marsh/Mire, River
381 Synanthedon culiciformis Large Red-belted Clearwing Nb  Sites(2), Heathland, Woodland↓
382 Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing Nb  Local, Coast
1631 Poecilocampa populi December Moth    Common
1632 Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar    Local, Scrub
1633 Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar Nb  Local, Scrub
1634 Malacosoma neustria Lackey    Common
1636 Lasiocampa trifolii Grass Eggar Na  Sites(2), Heathland↓
1637 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar    Common
1638 Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth    Common
1640 Euthrix potatoria Drinker    Common
1642 Gastropacha quercifolia Lappet    Local, Scrub
1643 Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth    Local, Heathland
1645 Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip    Common
1646 Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip    Common
1647 Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip    Local, Woodland
1648 Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip    Common
1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character    Common
1652 Thyatira batis Peach Blossom    Common
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches    Common
1654 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty    Local
1655 Tethea or Poplar Lutestring    Site(1), Woodland; Migrant(1)
1656 Tetheella fluctuosa Satin Lutestring    Migrants(2)
1657 Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring    Common
1658 Cymatophorima diluta Oak Lutestring    Local, Woodland
1659 Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned    Local, Heathland
1660 Polyploca ridens Frosted Green    Local, Woodland
1661 Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing    Local, Heathland, Woodland
1662 Archiearis notha Light Orange Underwing Nb  Sites(4), Woodland
1663 Alsophila aescularia March Moth    Common
1665 Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald    Common
1666 Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald    Common
1667 Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald    Local, Woodland
1669 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald    Common
1670 Chlorissa viridata Small Grass Emerald Na  Local, Marsh/Mire
1672 Thalera fimbrialis Sussex Emerald RDB1  Migrants(2)
1673 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald    Common
1674 Jodis lactearia Little Emerald    Local, Woodland
1675 Cyclophora pendularia Dingy Mocha RDB3  Local, Marsh/Mire; Dispersive
1676 Cyclophora annularia Mocha Nb  Local, Woodland
1677 Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha    Local, Heathland
1678 Cyclophora puppillaria Blair's Mocha    Migrant
1678.1 Cyclophora ruficiliaria Jersey Mocha    Migrant
1679 Cyclophora porata False Mocha    Extinct, Woodland; Migrants(2)
1680 Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush    Common
1681 Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines    Common
1682 Timandra comae Blood-vein    Common
1684 Scopula nigropunctata Sub-angled Wave RDB2  Migrant(1)
1687 Scopula ornata Lace Border Na  Migrants(3)
1688 Scopula rubiginata Tawny Wave RDB3  Extinct, Verge/Wasteland, Grassland, Xerothermic; Migrant
1689 Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave    Local, Heathland, Coast
1690 Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein    Common
1691 Scopula emutaria Rosy Wave Nb  Rare, Heathland, Marsh/Mire
1692 Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave    Local, Marsh/Mire
1693 Scopula floslactata Cream Wave    Local, Woodland
1696 Idaea ochrata Bright Wave RDB1  Migrants(2)
1698 Idaea muricata Purple-bordered Gold Nb  Rare, Heathland, Marsh/Mire
1699 Idaea rusticata Least Carpet    Migrant
1701 Idaea sylvestraria Dotted Border Wave Nb  Rare, Heathland
1702 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave    Common
1705 Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave    Common
1707 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave    Common
1708 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave    Common
1709 Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave    Common
1711 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot    Common
1712 Idaea emarginata Small Scallop    Rare, Marsh/Mire
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave    Common
1714 Idaea degeneraria Portland Ribbon Wave RDB3  Sites(3), Coast; Migrant
1715 Idaea straminata Plain Wave    Local, Heathland
1716 Rhodometra sacraria Vestal    Migrant
1718 Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped Nb  Site(1), Grassland↓; Migrant(1)
1719 Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet    Local, Marsh/Mire, River
1720 Orthonama obstipata Gem    Migrant
1721 Xanthorhoe biriviata Balsam Carpet    Dispersive(1)
1722 Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet    Common
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet    Common
1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet    Local, Marsh/Mire, River
1726 Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet    Extinct, Woodland
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet    Common
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet    Common
1730 Scotopteryx peribolata Spanish Carpet    Extinct, Coast
1731 Scotopteryx bipunctaria Chalk Carpet Nb  Local, Grassland, Xerothermic
1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar    Common
1733 Scotopteryx mucronata Lead Belle    Unknown
1734 Scotopteryx luridata July Belle    Local, Grassland, Heathland
1735 Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet Nb  Local, Grassland
1736 Catarhoe cuculata Royal Mantle    Rare, Scrub
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet    Common
1739 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet    Local, Grassland
1740 Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet    Local, Coast
1741 Costaconvexa polygrammata Many-lined    Migrant
1742 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell    Common
1745 Larentia clavaria Mallow    Rare, Coast↓
1746 Anticlea badiata Shoulder Stripe    Common
1747 Anticlea derivata Streamer    Common
1748 Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet    Rare, Woodland
1749 Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach    Rare; Migrant
1750 Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet    Local
1751 Lampropteryx otregiata Devon Carpet Nb  Rare, Marsh/Mire, Woodland↑; Dispersive
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar    Common
1753 Nebula salicata Striped Twin-spot Carpet    Migrant(1)
1754 Eulithis prunata Phoenix    Common
1755 Eulithis testata Chevron    Local, Heathland
1756 Eulithis populata Northern Spinach    Dispersives(2)
1757 Eulithis mellinata Spinach    Local, Urban↓
1758 Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw    Common
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix    Common
1760 Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet    Common
1761 Chloroclysta miata Autumn Green Carpet    Site(1), Marsh/Mire, Woodland↓
1762 Chloroclysta citrata Dark Marbled Carpet    Rare
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet    Common
1765 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow    Common
1766 Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet    Common
1767 Thera firmata Pine Carpet    Common
1768 Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet    Common
1769 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet    Common
1771 Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet    Extinct
1771.1 Thera cupressata Cypress Carpet    Local, Urban↑; Dispersive
1773 Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet    Common
1774 Colostygia olivata Beech-green Carpet    Site(1), Landslip
1775 Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey    Local, Grassland
1776 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet    Common
1777 Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer    Common
1778 Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer    Local, Marsh/Mire, Woodland
1779 Hydriomena ruberata Ruddy Highflyer    Rare, Heathland
1781 Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber    Common
1782 Horisme tersata Fern    Common
1784 Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet    Common
1785 Pareulype berberata Barberry Carpet RDB1  Site(1)
1787 Rheumaptera hastata Argent & Sable Nb  Extinct, Woodland
1788 Rheumaptera cervinalis Scarce Tissue    Extinct; Migrant
1789 Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell    Local, Woodland
1790 Triphosa dubitata Tissue    Site(1), Scrub↓; Migrant
1791 Philereme vetulata Brown Scallop    Local, Scrub
1792 Philereme transversata Dark Umber    Local, Scrub
1793 Euphyia biangulata Cloaked Carpet Nb  Local
1794 Euphyia unangulata Sharp-angled Carpet    Local
1795 Epirrita dilutata November Moth    Common
1796 Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth    Common
1797 Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth    Common
1799 Operophtera brumata Winter Moth    Common
1800 Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth    Rare, Woodland
1802 Perizoma affinitata Rivulet    Local, Verge/Wasteland
1803 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet    Common
1804 Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet    Rare, Grassland
1807 Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet    Sites(4)↓, Grassland, Woodland
1808 Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet    Common
1809 Perizoma didymata Twin-spot Carpet    Local, Woodland
1811 Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug    Common
1812 Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug    Common
1813 Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug    Common
1814 Eupithecia plumbeolata Lead-coloured Pug Nb  Sites(3), Woodland
1815 Eupithecia abietaria Cloaked Pug    Site(1), Woodland; Migrant
1816 Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug    Local, Grassland
1817 Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug    Common
1818 Eupithecia irriguata Marbled Pug Nb  Sites(4), Woodland
1819 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug    Common
1820 Eupithecia insigniata Pinion-spotted Pug Nb  Sites(2), Scrub
1821 Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug Nb  Rare
1823 Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug    Rare, Grassland
1824 Eupithecia egenaria Pauper Pug RDB3  Site(1), Woodland; Dispersive
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug    Common
1826 Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug    Sites(2), Woodland
1827 Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug    Common
1828 Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug    Sites(3), Grassland
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug    Common
1831 Eupithecia absinthiata f. goossensiata Ling Pug    Local, Heathland
1832 Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug    Local, Urban
1833 Eupithecia expallidata Bleached Pug Nb  Extinct, Woodland
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug    Common
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug    Common
1837 Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug    Common
1838 Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug    Local, Grassland
1839 Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug    Rare, Verge/Wasteland
1840 Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug    Common
1841 Eupithecia millefoliata Yarrow Pug Nb  Dispersive(1)
1842 Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug    Rare, Coast, Verge/Wasteland
1843 Eupithecia distinctaria Thyme Pug Nb  Sites(2), Grassland↓
1844 Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug    Local, Woodland
1845 Eupithecia pimpinellata Pimpinel Pug    Sites(3), Grassland↓
1846 Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug    Common; Dispersive
1848 Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata Ash Pug    Unknown
1851 Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug    Site(1), Woodland↑; Dispersive
1852 Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug    Common
1853 Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug    Common
1854 Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug    Extinct, Grassland
1855 Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug    Local, Urban
1855.1 Eupithecia ultimaria Channel Islands Pug    Migrant
1856 Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug    Common
1857 Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug    Common
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug    Common
1859 Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug    Local, Scrub↑
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug    Common
1861 Pasiphila debiliata Bilberry Pug Nb  Migrant(1)
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug    Common
1863 Anticollix sparsata Dentated Pug Na  Sites(2), Marsh/Mire, Woodland
1864 Chesias legatella Streak    Rare, Heathland; Migrant
1865 Chesias rufata Broom-tip Nb  Extinct, Urban, Verge/Wasteland
1867 Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar    Local, Grassland
1868 Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar    Local, Grassland
1870 Odezia atrata Chimney Sweeper    Sites(3), Grassland
1872 Discoloxia blomeri Blomer's Rivulet Nb  Migrant(1)
1874 Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell    Local, Marsh/Mire, Woodland
1875 Asthena albulata Small White Wave    Common
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave    Common
1877 Hydrelia sylvata Waved Carpet Nb  Sites(3), Woodland; Migrant(1)
1878 Minoa murinata Drab Looper Nb  Sites(2), Woodland↓
1879 Lobophora halterata Seraphim    Local, Woodland
1880 Trichopteryx polycommata Barred Tooth-striped Na  Site(1), Scrub↓
1881 Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped    Common
1882 Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim    Common
1883 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle    Common
1884 Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth    Common
1885 Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie    Migrant
1887 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border    Common
1888 Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet    Common
1888.1 Stegania trimaculata Dorset Cream Wave    Migrants(2)
1889 Macaria notata Peacock Moth    Site(1), Marsh/Mire; Migrant
1890 Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock    Common
1893 Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle    Common
1894 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath    Extinct, Verge/Wasteland; Migrant
1896 Itame brunneata Rannoch Looper Na  Migrant(1)
1897 Macaria wauaria V-Moth    Extinct, Urban
1901 Cepphis advenaria Little Thorn Nb  Rare, Scrub, Woodland
1902 Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line    Common
1903 Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber    Local, Woodland
1904 Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing    Common
1905 Pachycnemia hippocastanaria Horse Chestnut Nb  Local, Heathland; Dispersive
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth    Common
1907 Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty    Local, Marsh/Mire, Woodland
1909 Pseudopanthera macularia Speckled Yellow    Local, Coast, Woodland
1910 Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty    Common
1911 Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn Nb  Migrant(1)
1912 Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn    Local, Urban, Woodland
1913 Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn    Common
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn    Common
1915 Ennomos erosaria September Thorn    Rare, Urban, Woodland
1917 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn    Common
1918 Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn    Sites(4), Woodland
1919 Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn    Common
1920 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel    Common
1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak    Common
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth    Common
1923 Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn    Common
1924 Angerona prunaria Orange Moth    Sites(3), Woodland
1925 Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty    Rare, Woodland
1926 Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty    Common
1927 Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty    Common
1930 Biston strataria Oak Beauty    Common
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth    Common
1932 Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher    Common
1933 Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber    Local, Scrub, Urban
1934 Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border    Common
1935 Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber    Common
1936 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber    Common
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty    Common
1938 Selidosema brunnearia Bordered Grey Na  Rare, Heathland
1939 Cleora cinctaria Ringed Carpet Na  Local, Marsh/Mire, Heathland
1940 Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty    Local, Woodland; Dispersive
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty    Common
1942 Alcis jubata Dotted Carpet    Site(1), Woodland↓; Migrant(1)
1943 Hypomecis roboraria Great Oak Beauty Nb  Sites(3), Woodland↑
1944 Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty    Local, Heathland, Woodland
1945 Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace    Common
1947 Ectropis bistortata Engrailed    Common
1948 Ectropis crepuscularia Small Engrailed    Local, Heathland, Woodland
1949 Paradarisa consonaria Square Spot    Common
1950 Parectropis similaria Brindled White-spot    Local, Woodland
1951 Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch    Rare, Heathland, Woodland↓
1952 Ematurga atomaria Common Heath    Common
1954 Bupalus piniaria Bordered White    Common
1955 Cabera pusaria Common White Wave    Common
1956 Cabera exanthemata Common Wave    Common
1957 Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted    Local, Scrub, Woodland↓
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver    Common
1960 Theria primaria Early Moth    Common
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald    Common
1962 Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red    Common; Dispersive
1964 Charissa obscurata Annulet    Rare, Coast, Marsh/Mire↓
1966 Siona lineata Black-veined Moth    Extinct, Grassland
1967 Aspitates gilvaria Straw Belle RDB3  Extinct, Grassland
1968 Semiaspilates ochrearia Yellow Belle    Local, Coast; Dispersive
1969 Dyscia fagaria Grey Scalloped Bar    Rare, Heathland↓; Dispersive
1970 Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave    Local, Grassland, Heathland
1972 Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth    Migrant
1973 Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth    Migrant
1976 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth    Common
1978 Hyloicus pinastri Pine Hawk-moth    Common
1979 Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth    Common
1980 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth    Common
1981 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth    Common
1982 Hemaris tityus Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Na  Sites(4), Grassland↑
1983 Hemaris fuciformis Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Nb  Local, Heathland, Woodland
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth    Rare, Grassland; Migrant
1985 Daphnis nerii Oleander Hawk-moth    Migrants(5)
1986 Hyles euphorbiae Spurge Hawk-moth    Migrants(2)
1987 Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth    Migrant
1990 Hyles livornica Striped Hawk-moth    Migrant
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth    Common
1992 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth    Common
1993 Hippotion celerio Silver-striped Hawk-moth    Migrant
1994 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip    Common
1995 Cerura vinula Puss Moth    Common
1996 Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten    Sites(4), River, Woodland; Dispersive
1997 Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten    Common
1998 Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten    Local, Urban, Woodland
1999 Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth    Common
2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent    Common
2003 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent    Common
2005 Peridea anceps Great Prominent    Common
2006 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent    Common
2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent    Common
2008 Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent    Common
2009 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent    Extinct, Scrub
2010 Odontosia carmelita Scarce Prominent    Rare, Heathland, Woodland
2011 Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent    Common
2013 Ptilophora plumigera Plumed Prominent Na  Site(1), Woodland↓
2014 Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown    Common
2015 Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown    Common
2017 Clostera pigra Small Chocolate-tip Nb  Rare, Heathland, Marsh/Mire
2018 Clostera anachoreta Scarce Chocolate-tip RDB1  Extinct; Migrant(1)
2019 Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip    Common
2020 Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight    Rare, Scrub
2022 Thaumetopoea processionea Oak Processionary    Migrants(2)
2025 Orgyia recens Scarce Vapourer RDB2  Extinct
2026 Orgyia antiqua Vapourer    Common
2027 Dicallomera fascelina Dark Tussock    Rare, Heathland↓
2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock    Common
2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail    Common; Dispersive
2030 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail    Common
2031 Leucoma salicis White Satin    Site(1); Dispersive
2033 Lymantria monacha Black Arches    Common; Dispersive
2034 Lymantria dispar Gypsy Moth    Site(1); Migrant
2035 Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin    Local, Marsh/Mire
2036 Setina irrorella Dew Moth Na  Extinct, Coast
2037 Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman    Common
2038 Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman    Local, Grassland, Xerothermic
2039 Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman    Local, Woodland↑; Dispersive
2040 Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman    Common
2041 Pelosia muscerda Dotted Footman RDB3  Migrants(4)
2043 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman    Common↑
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman    Common
2045 Eilema caniola Hoary Footman Nb  Migrant
2046 Eilema pygmaeola Pigmy Footman RDB3  Migrant(1)
2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman    Common
2049 Eilema depressa Buff Footman    Common
2050 Eilema lurideola Common Footman    Common
2051 Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman    Site(1), Woodland; Migrant↑
2053 Coscinia cribraria Speckled Footman RDB1  Sites(4), Heathland↓
2054 Utetheisa pulchella Crimson Speckled    Migrant
2056 Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger    Rare, Grassland↓
2057 Arctia caja Garden Tiger    Common
2058 Arctia villica Cream-spot Tiger    Local, Coast, River
2059 Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff    Local, Grassland, Heathland
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine    Common
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine    Common
2062 Spilosoma urticae Water Ermine Nb  Extinct, Marsh/Mire, River
2063 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth    Common
2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger    Common
2067 Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger Nb  Rare, Coast↑; Migrant
2068 Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger    Common
2069 Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar    Common
2075 Meganola strigula Small Black Arches Na  Sites(3), Woodland
2076 Meganola albula Kent Black Arches Nb  Local, Grassland, Scrub↑
2077 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth    Local, Scrub
2078 Nola confusalis Least Black Arches    Common
2079 Nola aerugula Scarce Black Arches    Migrant(1)
2080 Euxoa obelisca Square-spot Dart Nb  Sites(4), Coast
2081 Euxoa tritici White-line Dart    Rare, Heathland↓
2082 Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart    Rare, Coast, Urban↓
2083 Euxoa cursoria Coast Dart Nb  Extinct, Dunes
2084 Agrotis cinerea Light Feathered Rustic Nb  Sites(4), Grassland
2085 Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart    Rare, Heathland↓
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth    Migrant
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club    Local, Grassland
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart    Common
2090 Agrotis trux Crescent Dart    Rare, Coast
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass    Migrant
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart    Common
2093 Agrotis ripae Sand Dart Nb  Sites(2), Dunes↓
2094 Agrotis crassa Great Dart    Migrant↑
2098 Axylia putris Flame    Common
2099 Actebia praecox Portland Moth Nb  Extinct, Dunes
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder    Common
2102.1 Ochropleura leucogaster Radford's Flame Shoulder    Migrants(3)
2103 Eugnorisma depuncta Plain Clay Nb  Dispersives(2)
2104 Standfussiana lucernea Northern Rustic    Sites(2), Coast↓
2105 Rhyacia simulans Dotted Rustic    Extinct, Coast
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing    Common; Migrant
2108 Noctua orbona Lunar Yellow Underwing Nb  Site(1), Woodland↓
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing    Common
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing    Common
2110.1 Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing    Migrant
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing    Common
2112 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing    Local, Grassland↓
2113 Spaelotis ravida Stout Dart    Migrant(1)
2114 Graphiphora augur Double Dart    Migrants(3)
2117 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic    Local, Grassland, Woodland
2118 Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot    Common; Dispersive
2119 Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing    Migrant
2120 Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay    Common
2121 Diarsia dahlii Barred Chestnut    Site(1), Woodland
2122 Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay    Common
2123 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot    Common
2124 Diarsia florida Fen Square-spot    Site(1), Marsh/Mire
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character    Common; Migrant
2127 Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay    Extinct, Woodland
2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot    Common
2130 Xestia baja Dotted Clay    Local, Heathland, Woodland
2131 Xestia rhomboidea Square-spotted Clay Nb  Extinct, Woodland
2132 Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic    Local, Heathland
2133 Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic    Local, Marsh/Mire, Woodland
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic    Common
2135 Xestia agathina Heath Rustic    Local, Heathland; Migrant
2136 Naenia typica Gothic    Local, River, Woodland
2137 Eurois occulta Great Brocade Na  Migrant
2138 Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches    Local, Woodland
2139 Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut    Common
2140 Cerastis leucographa White-marked    Sites(2), Woodland
2142 Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing    Local, Heathland
2145 Discestra trifolii Nutmeg    Rare, Verge/Wasteland↓; Migrant
2147 Hada plebeja Shears    Common
2148 Polia bombycina Pale Shining Brown Nb  Extinct, Grassland
2149 Polia trimaculosa Silvery Arches Nb  Extinct, Heathland, Woodland
2150 Polia nebulosa Grey Arches    Local, Woodland
2151 Pachetra sagittigera Feathered Ear    Migrant(1)
2152 Sideridis albicolon White Colon Nb  Extinct, Dunes
2153 Heliophobus reticulata Bordered Gothic Na  Extinct, Grassland
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth    Common
2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth    Common
2156 Lacanobia contigua Beautiful Brocade    Rare, Heathland, Marsh/Mire
2157 Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade    Common
2158 Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade    Common
2159 Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth    Local, Salterns, Marsh/Mire
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye    Common
2160.1 Lacanobia splendens Splendid Brocade    Migrant
2163 Melanchra pisi Broom Moth    Local, Heathland, Woodland
2164 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White    Local, Grassland, Urban↓
2165 Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus RDBK  Extinct, Verge/Wasteland
2166 Hadena rivularis Campion    Common
2167 Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears    Local, Coast, Grassland↓
2169 Hadena luteago Barrett's Marbled Coronet Nb  Site(1), Coast
2170 Hadena compta Varied Coronet    Extinct, Grassland, Urban; Migrant
2171 Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet    Migrant
2172 Hadena albimacula White Spot RDB2  Sites(2), Coast
2173 Hadena bicruris Lychnis    Common
2176 Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth    Rare, Grassland↓
2177 Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic    Local, Scrub
2178 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic    Common
2179 Panolis flammea Pine Beauty    Common
2181 Egira conspicillaris Silver Cloud Na  Site(1), River
2182 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker    Common
2183 Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing    Site(1), Woodland; Migrant↑
2184 Orthosia opima Northern Drab    Sites(2), Scrub; Migrant
2185 Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab    Local, Woodland
2186 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker    Common
2187 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker    Common
2188 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab    Common
2189 Orthosia munda Twin-spotted Quaker    Common
2190 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character    Common
2191 Mythimna turca Double Line Nb  Sites(2)
2192 Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright Eye    Rare, Grassland↓
2193 Mythimna ferrago Clay    Common
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point    Local↑; Migrant
2195 Mythimna vitellina Delicate    Migrant
2196 Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot    Local, Heathland, Marsh/Mire
2197 Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot    Common
2198 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot    Common
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot    Common
2200 Mythimna favicolor Mathew's Wainscot Nb  Local, Salterns, Marsh/Mire
2201 Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot Nb  Site(1), Dunes↓
2202 Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot Nb  Local, Coast, Grassland↑; Dispersive
2203 Mythimna unipuncta White-speck    Migrant
2204 Mythimna obsoleta Obscure Wainscot    Local, Marsh/Mire, River; Dispersive
2205 Mythimna comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot    Common
2206 Mythimna putrescens Devonshire Wainscot Na  Migrant
2208 Mythimna loreyi Cosmopolitan    Migrant
2209 Mythimna flammea Flame Wainscot Na  Rare, Marsh/Mire; Dispersive
2211 Cucullia absinthii Wormwood Nb  Site(1), Verge/Wasteland↓
2214 Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark    Rare, Coast, Grassland↓
2216 Cucullia umbratica Shark    Common
2217 Cucullia asteris Star-wort Nb  Extinct, Coast, Marsh/Mire
2219 Shargacucullia lychnitis Striped Lychnis Na  Extinct, Verge/Wasteland
2220 Shargacucullia scrophulariae Water Betony    Migrants(2)
2221 Shargacucullia verbasci Mullein    Common
2223 Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade RDB3  Migrants(2)
2225 Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot    Local, Heathland, Marsh/Mire, Woodland
2226 Leucochlaena oditis Beautiful Gothic RDB3  Rare, Coast, Grassland
2227 Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler    Local, Woodland↓
2229 Dasypolia templi Brindled Ochre    Sites(4), Coast, Grassland; Dispersive
2230 Aporophyla australis Feathered Brindle Nb  Rare, Coast
2231 Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart    Local, Grassland, Scrub
2231 Aporophyla lueneburgensis Northern Deep-brown Dart    Unknown
2232 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic    Common
2233 Lithomoia solidaginis Golden-rod Brindle    Migrant
2235 Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion    Rare
2236 Lithophane hepatica Pale Pinion    Local, Scrub, Woodland↓
2237 Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot    Common
2240 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot    Common↑
2241 Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass    Local, Marsh/Mire; Dispersive
2242 Xylena exsoleta Sword-grass Nb  Extinct; Migrants(2)
2243 Xylocampa areola Early Grey    Common
2245 Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent    Common
2246.1 Dryobota labecula Oak Rustic    Sites(2), Coast, Urban↑
2247 Dichonia aprilina Merveille du Jour    Common
2248 Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green    Common
2250 Blepharita adusta Dark Brocade    Extinct, Grassland
2251 Trigonophora flammea Flame Brocade    Migrant
2252 Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus    Rare, Coast, River↓
2254 Antitype chi Grey Chi    Unknown
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus    Local, Coast, Grassland↑
2256 Eupsilia transversa Satellite    Common
2257 Jodia croceago Orange Upperwing RDB1  Extinct, Woodland
2258 Conistra vaccinii Chestnut    Common
2259 Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut    Local, Coast, Scrub
2260 Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut Nb  Local, Heathland, Woodland; Dispersive
2261 Conistra erythrocephala Red-headed Chestnut    Migrant
2262 Agrochola circellaris Brick    Common
2263 Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker    Common
2264 Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker    Common
2264.1 Agrochola haematidea Southern Chestnut RDB2  Sites(4), Heathland↑; Dispersive
2265 Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut    Sites(3), Grassland, Heathland↓; Migrant
2266 Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion    Local, Grassland, Scrub
2267 Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut    Common
2268 Parastichtis suspecta Suspected    Local, Heathland, Woodland
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow    Common
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing    Common
2271 Xanthia citrago Orange Sallow    Local, Urban, Woodland
2272 Xanthia aurago Barred Sallow    Common
2273 Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow    Common
2274 Xanthia icteritia Sallow    Common
2275 Xanthia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow    Extinct, Woodland; Migrant↑
2276 Xanthia ocellaris Pale-lemon Sallow Na  Migrants(2)
2277 Moma alpium Scarce Merveille du Jour RDB3  SItes(2), Woodland↑; Dispersive
2278 Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey    Local
2279 Acronicta aceris Sycamore    Common
2280 Acronicta leporina Miller    Local, Heathland, Woodland
2281 Acronicta alni Alder Moth    Local, Woodland
2283 Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger    Common
2284 Acronicta psi Grey Dagger    Common
2289 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass    Common
2290 Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger Nb  Site(1), Coast, Marsh/Mire; Migrant↑
2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet    Common
2292 Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty    Migrant↑
2293 Cryphia domestica Marbled Beauty    Common
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green    Common
2296 Tathorhynchus exsiccata Levant Blackneck    Migrants(4)
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing    Common
2298 Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing    Common
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth    Local↓; Dispersive
2300 Mormo maura Old Lady    Local, Marsh/Mire, Urban
2301 Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing    Local, Heathland, Woodland
2302 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic    Common
2303 Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing    Common
2304 Trachea atriplicis Orache Moth    Migrant
2305 Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades    Common
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades    Common
2308 Callopistria juventina Latin    Migrant(1)
2311 Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney    Local, Heathland, Marsh/Mire
2312 Ipimorpha subtusa Olive    Rare; Dispersive
2313 Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow Nb  Migrants(5)
2314 Parastichtis ypsillon Dingy Shears    Local, River
2316 Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion    Extinct, Woodland; Migrant
2317 Cosmia diffinis White-spotted Pinion Na  Extinct, Woodland
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar    Common
2319 Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion    Local
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches    Common
2322 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches    Common
2323 Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches    Rare, Grassland↓
2325 Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped Nb  Site(1), Salterns↓
2326 Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle    Common
2327 Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle    Local, Woodland
2330 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade    Common
2331 Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle    Local, River
2333 Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg    Rare, Grassland↓; Dispersive
2334 Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot    Local, Grassland
2335 Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle    Local, Woodland
2336 Apamea ophiogramma Double Lobed    Local, River, Marsh/Mire
2337 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor    Common
2338 Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor    Common
2339 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor    Common
2340 Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor    Common
2341 Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor    Common
2342 Mesoligia literosa Rosy Minor    Local, Coast, Grassland
2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic    Common
2343.1 Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic    Common
2345 Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff    Common
2346 Chortodes morrisii Morris's Wainscot RDB1  Sites(2), Landslip
2349 Chortodes fluxa Mere Wainscot Nb  Sites(3), Grassland, Woodland
2350 Chortodes pygmina Small Wainscot    Common
2352 Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow    Common
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic    Common
2355 Luperina dumerilii Dumeril's Rustic    Migrant
2357 Amphipoea lucens Large Ear    Unknown
2358 Amphipoea fucosa Saltern Ear    Local, Coast, Salterns, Dunes
2360 Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth    Local, Grassland↓
2361 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic    Common
2362 Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur    Site(1), River, Marsh/Mire
2364 Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange    Common
2367 Celaena haworthii Haworth's Minor    Extinct, Marsh/Mire
2368 Celaena leucostigma Crescent    Rare, River, Marsh/Mire↓
2369 Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot    Local, River, Marsh/Mire; Dispersive
2370 Archanara geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot    Local, Marsh/Mire; Dispersive
2371 Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot    Local, Marsh/Mire
2373 Archanara sparganii Webb's Wainscot Nb  Local, River, Marsh/Mire↑; Dispersive
2374 Archanara algae Rush Wainscot RDB3  Extinct, Marsh/Mire, River
2375 Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot    Local, River, Marsh/Mire
2376 Sedina buettneri Blair's Wainscot RDB1  Rare, Marsh/Mire↑; Dispersive
2377 Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot    Rare, River, Marsh/Mire, Coast; Dispersive
2378 Oria musculosa Brighton Wainscot Na  Dispersive(1)
2379 Coenobia rufa Small Rufous    Local, Marsh/Mire
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines    Common
2381 Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain    Common
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic    Common
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic    Common
2385 Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow    Migrant
2386 Spodoptera littoralis Mediterranean Brocade    Migrants(4)
2386.3 Spodoptera cilium Dark Mottled Willow    Migrants(2)
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic    Common
2387.1 Platyperigea kadenii Clancy's Rustic    Migrant↑
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow    Common; Dispersive
2391 Chilodes maritimus Silky Wainscot    Rare, Marsh/Mire, River↓
2392.1 Proxenus hospes Porter's Rustic    Migrant↑
2394 Stilbia anomala Anomalous    Sites(2), Heathland↓
2396 Elaphria venustula Rosy Marbled Nb  Rare, Heathland, Woodland↑
2397 Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing    Local, Grassland
2399 Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow    Local, Coast↓
2400 Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw    Migrant↑
2401 Heliothis viriplaca Marbled Clover RDB3  Extinct, Grassland; Migrant
2402 Heliothis maritima Shoulder-striped Clover RDB3  Sites(2), Heathland↓
2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw    Migrant
2404 Heliothis nubigera Eastern Bordered Straw    Migrants(3)↑
2405 Schinia scutosa Spotted Clover Moth    Migrant(1)
2407 Eublemma ostrina Purple Marbled    Migrant
2408 Eublemma parva Small Marbled    Migrant↑
2410 Protodeltote pygarga Marbled White Spot    Common
2412 Deltote uncula Silver Hook    Rare, Marsh/Mire, Heathland
2414 Emmelia trabealis Spotted Sulphur    Migrant(1)
2415 Acontia lucida Pale Shoulder    Migrants(3)↑
2418 Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea Nb  Local, Marsh/Mire, River
2420 Earias insulana Egyptian Bollworm    Migrant(1)
2420.1 Earias vittella    Migrant(1)
2421 Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines    Local, Woodland
2422 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines    Common
2423 Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline    Common
2423.1 Nycteola asiatica Eastern Nycteoline    Migrant(1)
2425 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock    Common
2428 Chrysodeixis chalcites Golden Twin-spot    Migrant
2429 Chrysodeixis acuta Tunbridge Wells Gem    Migrants(4)
2430 Ctenoplusia limbirena Scar Bank Gem    Migrants(2)
2432 Trichoplusia ni Ni Moth    Migrant
2433 Thysanoplusia orichalcea Slender Burnished Brass    Migrants(4)
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass    Common
2435 Diachrysia chryson Scarce Burnished Brass Na  Extinct, River
2436 Macdunnoughia confusa Dewick's Plusia    Migrant
2437 Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia    Rare, Urban; Migrant
2439 Plusia festucae Gold Spot    Local, Marsh/Mire, River
2440 Plusia putnami Lempke's Gold Spot    Migrant(1)
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y    Migrant
2442 Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y    Common
2443 Autographa jota Plain Golden Y    Common
2444 Autographa bractea Gold Spangle    Migrants(2)
2449 Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle    Rare, River; Migrant↑
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle    Common
2451 Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil    Migrant↑
2452 Catocala nupta Red Underwing    Common
2453 Catocala electa Rosy Underwing    Migrant(1)
2454 Catocala promissa Light Crimson Underwing RDB3  Migrants(6)
2455 Catocala sponsa Dark Crimson Underwing RDB2  Migrant
2456 Minucia lunaris Lunar Double-stripe    Migrants(3)
2460 Dysgonia algira Passenger    Migrant↑
2462 Callistege mi Mother Shipton    Local, Grassland
2463 Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion    Common
2464 Catephria alchymista Alchymist    Migrant(1)
2465 Tyta luctuosa Four-spotted Na  Site(1), Grassland↓
2466 Lygephila pastinum Blackneck    Local, Grassland, Marsh/Mire
2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald    Common
2470 Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred    Common
2473 Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip    Common
2474 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot    Common↑
2475 Parascotia fuliginaria Waved Black Nb  Site(1), Heathland, Woodland; Dispersives(4)
2476 Hypena crassalis Beautiful Snout    Sites(3), Woodland, Heathland↑; Dispersive
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout    Common
2478 Hypena obsitalis Bloxworth Snout RDB3  Sites(2), Coast↑; Dispersive
2480 Hypena rostralis Buttoned Snout Nb  Rare, River, Marsh/Mire
2482 Schrankia taenialis White-line Snout Nb  Unknown
2484 Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout    Common
2485 Hypenodes humidalis Marsh Oblique-barred Nb  Local, Marsh/Mire, Heathland
2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Fan-foot    Common
2490 Zanclognatha lunalis Jubilee Fan-foot    Migrant(1)
2492 Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot    Common
2493 Macrochilo cribrumalis Dotted Fan-foot Nb  Extinct, Marsh/Mire
2494 Paracolax tristalis Clay Fan-foot Na  Migrant(1)
2495 Trisateles emortualis Olive Crescent RDB3  Migrants(2)